Fishing in
Choctaw County
Choctaw County, Alabama has 165 named fishable waters. None have dated stocking records yet — the waters are still mapped below.
On the map
87 waters
Waters in Choctaw County
- Final Mill Effluent Treatment Ponreservoir107 ac
- Coker Bend Lakelake42 ac
- Watters Lakereservoir24 ac
- John Green Pondreservoir21 ac
- Hannah Lakereservoir15 ac
- City of Butler Sewage Lagoonreservoir9 ac
- Donald Hesselman Lakereservoir7 ac
- Cowans Pondlake6 ac
- Lake Meadowreservoir5 ac
- Mosleys Lakelake4 ac
- Norwood Pondreservoir3 ac
- Judys Sloughlake1 ac
- Bear Creekstream
- Beaver Creekstream
- Beaver Runstream
- Biddys Creekstream
- Big Branchstream
- Big Tallawampa Creekstream
- Black Creekstream
- Bogue Chittostream
- Bogueloosa Creekstream
- Bowls Branchstream
- Buck Creekstream
- Bull Branchstream
- Bullock Branchstream
- Burford Branchstream
- Burll Creekstream
- Burnam Branchstream
- Butterfly Branchstream
- Buttonwood Branchstream
135 more on the map above.
All Alabama counties → · Fishing in Alabama →
Choctaw County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Choctaw County, Alabama?+
Choctaw County has 165 named fishable waters. The map above shows every one.
Do I need a license to fish in Choctaw County?+
Yes — Alabama requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.