Fishing in
Independence County
Independence County, Arkansas has 169 named fishable waters. None have dated stocking records yet — the waters are still mapped below.
On the map
107 waters
Waters in Independence County
- Ramsey Sloughlake39 ac
- Lake Kimberlyreservoir33 ac
- Dota Old Riverlake31 ac
- Meadow Lakelake19 ac
- Lake Whitstinelake18 ac
- Round Lakelake18 ac
- Wall Lakelake17 ac
- Yoncopin Lakelake15 ac
- Pascoe J Stafford Lakereservoir13 ac
- Otter Lakelake11 ac
- Round Lakelake10 ac
- Lower Curia Lakelake6 ac
- Beatty Pondreservoir6 ac
- Curia Lakelake6 ac
- Eagle Lakelake5 ac
- Horseshoe Lakelake5 ac
- Goforth Reservoirreservoir4 ac
- Racetrack Lakelake4 ac
- Cow Pondlake4 ac
- Vaughn Wilson Lakereservoir3 ac
- Little Cow Pondlake3 ac
- Cow Pondlake2 ac
- Grassy Lakelake2 ac
- Goose Lakelake2 ac
- Hog Pondlake2 ac
- Fish Lakelake2 ac
- Waugh Pondlake1 ac
- Long Lakelake1 ac
- Brushy Lakelake1 ac
- Grunnel Sloughlake1 ac
139 more on the map above.
All Arkansas counties → · Fishing in Arkansas →
Independence County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Independence County, Arkansas?+
Independence County has 169 named fishable waters. The map above shows every one.
Do I need a license to fish in Independence County?+
Yes — Arkansas requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.