FishableWaters

Fishing in

Orange County

Orange County, California has 133 named fishable waters, 3 of them with stocking records on the books.

On the map

69 waters

Waters in Orange County

103 more on the map above.

What you'll catch here

Latest stockings

All California counties → · Fishing in California

Orange County fishing — FAQ

Where can I fish in Orange County, California?+

Orange County has 133 named fishable waters, 3 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.

What fish are stocked in Orange County?+

Waters in Orange County hold trout. See each water's page for its full stocking history.

Do I need a license to fish in Orange County?+

Yes — California requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.