FishableWaters

Fishing in

La Plata County

La Plata County, Colorado has 266 named fishable waters, 2 of them with stocking records on the books.

On the map

205 waters

Waters in La Plata County

236 more on the map above.

What you'll catch here

Latest stockings

All Colorado counties → · Fishing in Colorado

La Plata County fishing — FAQ

Where can I fish in La Plata County, Colorado?+

La Plata County has 266 named fishable waters, 2 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.

What fish are stocked in La Plata County?+

Waters in La Plata County hold trout. See each water's page for its full stocking history.

Do I need a license to fish in La Plata County?+

Yes — Colorado requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.