Fishing in
Orange County
Orange County, Florida has 400 named fishable waters, 27 of them with stocking records on the books.
On the map
369 waters
Waters in Orange County
- Lake Apopkaswamp97× stocked
- Lake Mendsenlake37× stocked
- Clear Lakelake29× stocked
- Sand Lakelake11× stocked
- Lake Underhilllake9× stocked
- Lake Osceolalake6× stocked
- Lake Maitlandlake5× stocked
- Lake Virginialake5× stocked
- Lake Minnehahalake5× stocked
- Lake Conwaylake4× stocked
- Starke Lakelake4× stocked
- Lake Corrinelake4× stocked
- Lawne Lakelake4× stocked
- Lake Mizelllake4× stocked
- Johns Lakelake3× stocked
- Lake Carltonlake3× stocked
- Lake Suelake3× stocked
- Mud Lakelake3× stocked
- Lake Fairviewlake2× stocked
- Lake Sarahlake2× stocked
- Turkey Lakelake1× stocked
- Lake Mannlake1× stocked
- Lake Chaselake1× stocked
- Long Lakelake1× stocked
- Lake Ivanhoelake1× stocked
- Lake Lorna Doonelake1× stocked
- King Lakelake1× stocked
- Lake Hartlake1,881 ac
- Lake Butlerlake1,735 ac
- Lake Mary Janelake1,119 ac
370 more on the map above.
What you'll catch here
- Grass Carp17 waters
- Channel Catfish8 waters
- Florida Largemouth Bass4 waters
- Hybrid Striped Bass3 waters
- Largemouth Bass3 waters
- Redear Sunfish1 waters
- SBH - Sunshine & Palmetto1 waters
Latest stockings
- Lake ApopkaSBH - Sunshine & PalmettoJul 1, 2024
- Lake MendsenChannel CatfishJul 1, 2024
- Long LakeFlorida Largemouth BassJul 1, 2024
- Starke LakeHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2024
- Clear LakeHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2024
- Clear LakeChannel CatfishJul 1, 2024
- Lake ApopkaFlorida Largemouth BassJul 1, 2024
- Lake MendsenFlorida Largemouth BassJul 1, 2024
- Lake ApopkaFlorida Largemouth BassJul 1, 2024
- Lake MendsenChannel CatfishJul 1, 2024
All Florida counties → · Fishing in Florida →
Orange County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Orange County, Florida?+
Orange County has 400 named fishable waters, 27 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.
What fish are stocked in Orange County?+
Waters in Orange County hold grass carp, channel catfish, florida largemouth bass and hybrid striped bass. See each water's page for its full stocking history.
Do I need a license to fish in Orange County?+
Yes — Florida requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.

