Fishing in
Palm Beach County
Palm Beach County, Florida has 51 named fishable waters, 4 of them with stocking records on the books.
On the map
25 waters
Waters in Palm Beach County
- Lake Osbornelake22× stocked
- Lake Okeechobeelake19× stocked
- Lake Idalake15× stocked
- Lake Clarkelake9× stocked
- Lake Worthlake7,328 ac
- Lake Mangonialake561 ac
- Clear Lakelake402 ac
- Lake Boca Ratonlake81 ac
- Lake Wymanlake79 ac
- Lake Worth Creeklake73 ac
- Lake Little Worthlake59 ac
- Lake Rogerslake41 ac
- Royal Palm Beach Lakelake22 ac
- Square Lakelake16 ac
- Lake Palmeritolake14 ac
- Loxahatchee Sloughlake13 ac
- Lake Bonitalake10 ac
- Square Lakelake9 ac
- Paradise Lakelake5 ac
- Big Lakelake
- Big Mound Canalcanal
- Bobs Lakelake
- Boca Raton Inletbay
- Bolles Canalcanal
- Boynton Canalcanal
- Boynton Inletbay
- Earman Riverstream
- El Rio Canalcanal
- Entrance Channelchannel
- Frenchmans Creekstream
21 more on the map above.
What you'll catch here
- Hybrid Striped Bass4 waters
- Channel Catfish1 waters
- Florida Largemouth Bass1 waters
Latest stockings
- Lake IdaHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2024
- Lake OkeechobeeChannel CatfishJul 1, 2024
- Lake OsborneHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2024
- Lake ClarkeHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2024
- Lake IdaHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2023
- Lake OsborneHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2023
- Lake ClarkeHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2023
- Lake OsborneHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2022
- Lake IdaHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2022
- Lake OsborneHybrid Striped BassJul 1, 2021
All Florida counties → · Fishing in Florida →
Palm Beach County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Palm Beach County, Florida?+
Palm Beach County has 51 named fishable waters, 4 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.
What fish are stocked in Palm Beach County?+
Waters in Palm Beach County hold hybrid striped bass, channel catfish and florida largemouth bass. See each water's page for its full stocking history.
Do I need a license to fish in Palm Beach County?+
Yes — Florida requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.
