Fishing in
Ogle County
Ogle County, Illinois has 44 named fishable waters, 2 of them with stocking records on the books.
On the map
36 waters
Waters in Ogle County
- Lake Sulereservoir20× stocked
- Pine Creekstream2× stocked
- Lost Lakereservoir71 ac
- Hidden Valley Lakereservoir16 ac
- Lake Louiselake15 ac
- Walnut Pondreservoir14 ac
- Lake Lidareservoir12 ac
- Traina Pondreservoir5 ac
- Coffman Lakelake2 ac
- Olsens Lakereservoir1 ac
- Spring Lakelake1 ac
- Babbling Brookstream
- Banning Lateralstream
- Beach Creekstream
- Black Walnut Creekstream
- Buffalo Creekstream
- Clear Creekstream
- Coon Creekstream
- Creston Ditchstream
- East Fork Mill Creekstream
- Fivemile Creekstream
- Flagg Creekstream
- Flagg Creek Tributarystream
- Gale Creekstream
- Hilb Ditchstream
- Honey Creekstream
- Kyte Riverstream
- Leaf Riverstream
- Middle Creekstream
- Mill Creekstream
14 more on the map above.
What you'll catch here
- Channel Catfish1 waters
- Largemouth Bass1 waters
- Muskellunge1 waters
- Rainbow Trout1 waters
- Walleye x Sauger (Saugeye)1 waters
Latest stockings
- Pine CreekRainbow TroutJan 1, 2026
- Lake SuleWalleye x Sauger (Saugeye)Jan 1, 2026
- Lake SuleWalleye x Sauger (Saugeye)Jan 1, 2026
- Pine CreekRainbow TroutJan 1, 2025
- Lake SuleMuskellungeJan 1, 2025
- Lake SuleWalleye x Sauger (Saugeye)Jan 1, 2025
- Lake SuleLargemouth BassJan 1, 2025
- Lake SuleChannel CatfishJan 1, 2025
- Lake SuleMuskellungeJan 1, 2024
- Lake SuleLargemouth BassJan 1, 2024
All Illinois counties → · Fishing in Illinois →
Ogle County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Ogle County, Illinois?+
Ogle County has 44 named fishable waters, 2 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.
What fish are stocked in Ogle County?+
Waters in Ogle County hold channel catfish, largemouth bass, muskellunge and rainbow trout. See each water's page for its full stocking history.
Do I need a license to fish in Ogle County?+
Yes — Illinois requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.



