Fishing in
Johnson County
Johnson County, Indiana has 85 named fishable waters, 3 of them with stocking records on the books.
On the map
67 waters
Waters in Johnson County
- Stone Arch Lakereservoir30× stocked
- Big Blue Riverstream27× stocked
- Pisgah Lakereservoir23× stocked
- Lamb Lakereservoir255 ac
- East Lakereservoir58 ac
- North Lakereservoir23 ac
- Hood Lakereservoir16 ac
- Earlham Lakereservoir16 ac
- Peoga Lakereservoir14 ac
- White Lakereservoir13 ac
- Dailey Lakelake11 ac
- Hants Lakereservoir9 ac
- Saunders Lakereservoir7 ac
- Ray Willoughby Lakereservoir6 ac
- Bell Lakereservoir6 ac
- FFA Youth Lakereservoir5 ac
- Dearmin Lakereservoir4 ac
- Northeast Lakereservoir4 ac
- Woodridge Lakereservoir4 ac
- Riley Lakereservoir3 ac
- Carolyn Lakereservoir2 ac
- Roger Young Lakereservoir2 ac
- Donald Lakelake2 ac
- Brown Lakereservoir1 ac
- Mullendore Pondlake1 ac
- I Lakelake1 ac
- H Lakelake1 ac
- Alexander Ditchcanal
- Amity Ditchcanal
- Auburn Branchstream
55 more on the map above.
What you'll catch here
- Bluegill1 waters
- Channel Catfish1 waters
- Grass Carp1 waters
- Largemouth Bass1 waters
- Rainbow Trout1 waters
- Redear Sunfish1 waters
- Smallmouth Bass1 waters
Latest stockings
- Big Blue RiverRainbow TroutApr 1, 2026
- Pisgah LakeChannel CatfishOct 1, 2025
- Stone Arch LakeLargemouth BassApr 1, 2025
- Big Blue RiverRainbow TroutApr 1, 2025
- Stone Arch LakeChannel CatfishNov 1, 2024
- Big Blue RiverRainbow TroutApr 1, 2024
- Big Blue RiverRainbow TroutApr 1, 2023
- Stone Arch LakeChannel CatfishSep 1, 2022
- Big Blue RiverRainbow TroutApr 1, 2022
- Big Blue RiverRainbow TroutApr 1, 2021
All Indiana counties → · Fishing in Indiana →
Johnson County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Johnson County, Indiana?+
Johnson County has 85 named fishable waters, 3 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.
What fish are stocked in Johnson County?+
Waters in Johnson County hold bluegill, channel catfish, grass carp and largemouth bass. See each water's page for its full stocking history.
Do I need a license to fish in Johnson County?+
Yes — Indiana requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.



