Fishing in
McCreary County
McCreary County, Kentucky has 182 named fishable waters. None have dated stocking records yet — the waters are still mapped below.
On the map
46 waters
Waters in McCreary County
- Laurel Creek Reservoirreservoir46 ac
- Abre Branchstream
- Alum Creekstream
- Annie Branchstream
- Barren Forkstream
- Battery Creekstream
- Bear Creekstream
- Beaver Creekstream
- Bee Branchstream
- Bee Creekstream
- Big Branchstream
- Big Branchstream
- Big Branchstream
- Big Branchstream
- Big Creekstream
- Bill Perry Branchstream
- Blair Creekstream
- Bony Branchstream
- Bowman Branchstream
- Bradley Branchstream
- Bridge Forkstream
- Brierfield Branchstream
- Brummett Branchstream
- Brushy Creekstream
- Buck Shoals Creekstream
- Buffalo Branchstream
- Buncomb Branchstream
- Burkes Branchstream
- Burkes Creekstream
- Cabin Branchstream
152 more on the map above.
All Kentucky counties → · Fishing in Kentucky →
McCreary County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in McCreary County, Kentucky?+
McCreary County has 182 named fishable waters. The map above shows every one.
Do I need a license to fish in McCreary County?+
Yes — Kentucky requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.