FishableWaters

Fishing in

Kent County

Kent County, Michigan has 263 named fishable waters, 10 of them with stocking records on the books.

On the map

222 waters

Waters in Kent County

233 more on the map above.

What you'll catch here

Brown Trout — Kent County, MichiganWalleye — Kent County, MichiganRainbow Trout — Kent County, MichiganMuskellunge — Kent County, Michigan

Latest stockings

All Michigan counties → · Fishing in Michigan

Kent County fishing — FAQ

Where can I fish in Kent County, Michigan?+

Kent County has 263 named fishable waters, 10 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.

What fish are stocked in Kent County?+

Waters in Kent County hold brown trout, walleye, rainbow trout and fathead minnow. See each water's page for its full stocking history.

Do I need a license to fish in Kent County?+

Yes — Michigan requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.