Fishing in
Powder River County
Powder River County, Montana has 400 named fishable waters. None have dated stocking records yet — the waters are still mapped below.
On the map
284 waters
Waters in Powder River County
- Sanburn Reservoirreservoir30 ac
- Trout Pondreservoir12 ac
- Garr Reservoirreservoir5 ac
- Coleman Draw Reservoirreservoir4 ac
- Hondu Reservoirreservoir4 ac
- Rocky Crossing Reservoirreservoir3 ac
- Shorty Creek Reservoirreservoir3 ac
- CCC Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Anderson Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Deer Creek Reservoir Number Onereservoir2 ac
- Eureka Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Vannett Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Paget Reservoir Number Tworeservoir2 ac
- Gaskill Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Taylor Creek Reservoir Number Onereservoir2 ac
- Basin Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Burnside Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Daily Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Drop Tube Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Shady Rest Reservoirreservoir2 ac
- Ash Creek Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Cow Creek Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Forsgreen Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Mud Turtle Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Necessity Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Smith Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Slough Grass Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Cub Creek Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Moody Reservoirreservoir1 ac
- Anderson Reservoirreservoir1 ac
370 more on the map above.
All Montana counties → · Fishing in Montana →
Powder River County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Powder River County, Montana?+
Powder River County has 400 named fishable waters. The map above shows every one.
Do I need a license to fish in Powder River County?+
Yes — Montana requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.