FishableWaters

Fishing in

Mercer County

Mercer County, New Jersey has 64 named fishable waters, 2 of them with stocking records on the books.

On the map

49 waters

Waters in Mercer County

34 more on the map above.

What you'll catch here

Latest stockings

All New Jersey counties → · Fishing in New Jersey

Mercer County fishing — FAQ

Where can I fish in Mercer County, New Jersey?+

Mercer County has 64 named fishable waters, 2 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.

What fish are stocked in Mercer County?+

Waters in Mercer County hold trout. See each water's page for its full stocking history.

Do I need a license to fish in Mercer County?+

Yes — New Jersey requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.