Fishing in
Ramsey County
Ramsey County, North Dakota has 26 named fishable waters, 1 of them with stocking records on the books.
On the map
16 waters
Waters in Ramsey County
- Devils Lakelake16× stocked
- Pelican Lakelake13,872 ac
- Lake Alicelake10,837 ac
- Lake Irvinelake10,793 ac
- Dry Lakelake9,405 ac
- East Devils Lakelake9,137 ac
- Chain Lakelake4,769 ac
- Mikes Lakelake4,240 ac
- Morrison Lakelake2,014 ac
- Sweetwater Lakelake1,597 ac
- Cavanaugh Lakelake249 ac
- Stone Lakelake115 ac
- Fox Lakelake93 ac
- Twin Lakeslake40 ac
- Davis Sloughlake3 ac
- Big Couleestream
- Black Tiger Baybay
- Creel Baybay
- East Branch Nekoma Couleestream
- Edmore Couleestream
- Mauvais Couleestream
- Mission Baybay
- Nekoma Couleestream
- Shea Sloughswamp
- Sixmile Baybay
- Starkweather Couleestream
What you'll catch here
- Walleye1 waters
- Yellow Perch1 waters
Latest stockings
- Devils LakeYellow PerchMay 5, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchMay 5, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchMay 5, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 28, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 28, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 28, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 25, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 22, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 22, 2026
- Devils LakeYellow PerchApr 16, 2026
All North Dakota counties → · Fishing in North Dakota →
Ramsey County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Ramsey County, North Dakota?+
Ramsey County has 26 named fishable waters, 1 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.
What fish are stocked in Ramsey County?+
Waters in Ramsey County hold walleye and yellow perch. See each water's page for its full stocking history.
Do I need a license to fish in Ramsey County?+
Yes — North Dakota requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.

