FishableWaters

Fishing in

Washington County

Washington County, Ohio has 175 named fishable waters, 2 of them with stocking records on the books.

On the map

93 waters

Waters in Washington County

145 more on the map above.

What you'll catch here

Channel Catfish — Washington County, Ohio

Latest stockings

All Ohio counties → · Fishing in Ohio

Washington County fishing — FAQ

Where can I fish in Washington County, Ohio?+

Washington County has 175 named fishable waters, 2 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.

What fish are stocked in Washington County?+

Waters in Washington County hold channel catfish and hybrid striped bass. See each water's page for its full stocking history.

Do I need a license to fish in Washington County?+

Yes — Ohio requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.