Fishing in
Garfield County
Garfield County, Utah has 400 named fishable waters, 32 of them with stocking records on the books.
On the map
282 waters
Waters in Garfield County
- Panguitch Lakereservoir8× stocked
- Mammoth Creekstream4× stocked
- Lower Bowns Reservoirreservoir3× stocked
- Pine Lakereservoir3× stocked
- Deer Creek Lakelake3× stocked
- Posy Lakelake3× stocked
- Asay Creekstream3× stocked
- Tropic Reservoirreservoir2× stocked
- Spectacle Lakereservoir2× stocked
- Horseshoe Lakelake2× stocked
- Barker Reservoirreservoir2× stocked
- Lower Barker Reservoirreservoir2× stocked
- Yellow Lakelake2× stocked
- Surveyors Lakelake2× stocked
- Deer Creekstream2× stocked
- Jacobs Reservoirreservoir1× stocked
- Purple Lakelake1× stocked
- Lost Lakelake1× stocked
- Halfmoon Lakelake1× stocked
- Grass Lakelake1× stocked
- Crater Lakelake1× stocked
- Rim Lakelake1× stocked
- Chuck Lakelake1× stocked
- Bess Lakelake1× stocked
- Bastian Reservoirreservoir1× stocked
- Otter Lakelake1× stocked
- East Lakelake1× stocked
- Ridge Lakelake1× stocked
- Antimony Lakelake1× stocked
- Ledge Lakelake1× stocked
370 more on the map above.
What you'll catch here
- Brook Trout21 waters
- Tiger Trout14 waters
- Rainbow Trout9 waters
- Brown Trout4 waters
- Cutthroat Trout - Bonneville3 waters
- Splake3 waters
- Cutthroat Trout2 waters
- Tiger Muskie2 waters
Latest stockings
- Deer CreekCutthroat TroutJul 16, 2026
- Deer CreekCutthroat TroutJul 16, 2026
- Bastian ReservoirTiger TroutJul 14, 2026
- Marks PondTiger TroutJul 14, 2026
- Bess LakeBrook TroutJul 14, 2026
- Ridge LakeBrook TroutJul 14, 2026
- Crater LakeBrook TroutJul 14, 2026
- Otter LakeBrook TroutJul 14, 2026
- Barker ReservoirBrook TroutJul 13, 2026
- Lower Barker ReservoirTiger TroutJul 13, 2026
All Utah counties → · Fishing in Utah →
Garfield County fishing — FAQ
Where can I fish in Garfield County, Utah?+
Garfield County has 400 named fishable waters, 32 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.
What fish are stocked in Garfield County?+
Waters in Garfield County hold brook trout, tiger trout, rainbow trout and brown trout. See each water's page for its full stocking history.
Do I need a license to fish in Garfield County?+
Yes — Utah requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.



