FishableWaters

Fishing in

Wayne County

Wayne County, Utah has 170 named fishable waters, 18 of them with stocking records on the books.

On the map

138 waters

Waters in Wayne County

140 more on the map above.

What you'll catch here

Brook Trout — Wayne County, UtahRainbow Trout — Wayne County, UtahBrown Trout — Wayne County, UtahCutthroat Trout — Wayne County, Utah

Latest stockings

All Utah counties → · Fishing in Utah

Wayne County fishing — FAQ

Where can I fish in Wayne County, Utah?+

Wayne County has 170 named fishable waters, 18 with stocking records. The map above shows every one.

What fish are stocked in Wayne County?+

Waters in Wayne County hold brook trout, rainbow trout, tiger trout and brown trout. See each water's page for its full stocking history.

Do I need a license to fish in Wayne County?+

Yes — Utah requires a fishing license statewide. Buy one from the state agency before you go.