Tuolumne County · lake · 53 acres
Branigan Lake
Branigan Lake is a lake in Tuolumne County, California. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from California's fish & wildlife agency; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Clear
80°
58°
11 mph
0%
Sat
Overcast
80°
59°
12 mph
0%
Sun
Clear
83°
55°
15 mph
0%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
No published stocking records yet. This water stays in our books — the ledger begins the hour its state agency publishes a record.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Andrews Lake0.6 mi
- Middle Branigan Lake0.5 mi
- Upper Branigan Lake1.1 mi
- Ardeth Lake1.5 mi
- Miwok Lake1.9 mi
- Mahan Lake2.0 mi
- Bearup Lake2.3 mi
- Lake Vernon2.3 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official CA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Branigan Lake fishing — FAQ
Do I need a license to fish Branigan Lake?+
Yes — California requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Branigan Lake?+
Branigan Lake is a lake in Tuolumne County, California. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.