San Diego County · reservoir · 2 acres
Doane Pond
Stocked 6× on record · CDFW
Doane Pond is a reservoir in San Diego County, California, stocked with Trout — most recently on Jun 21, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from CDFW; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
89°
73°
10 mph
0%
Sat
Overcast
89°
71°
10 mph
0%
Sun
Overcast
94°
68°
10 mph
0%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Jun 21 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| Jun 7 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| May 24 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| May 10 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| Apr 19 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| Apr 5 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Doane Creek0.9 mi
- Doane Valley Reservoir1.1 mi
- Lion Creek2.4 mi
- Plaisted Creek3.1 mi
- Cedar Creek5.5 mi
- Yuima Creek5.7 mi
- Potrero Creek5.7 mi
- Paradise Creek6.1 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official CA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Doane Pond fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Doane Pond?+
Doane Pond is stocked with Trout in San Diego County, California, most recently on Jun 21, 2026 by CDFW. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Doane Pond get stocked?+
Going by 6 records since 2026, stocking at Doane Pond peaks in April through June. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Doane Pond?+
Yes — California requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Doane Pond?+
Doane Pond is a reservoir in San Diego County, California. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: CDFW · updated Jun 21, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.