Sacramento County · reservoir · 68 acres
Mather Lake
Stocked 5× since 2025 · CDFW
Mather Lake is a reservoir in Sacramento County, California, stocked with Trout — most recently on Mar 1, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from CDFW; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Clear
98°
63°
10 mph
0%
Fri
Clear
102°
61°
10 mph
0%
Sat
Overcast
104°
62°
9 mph
0%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Mar 1 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| Feb 1 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| Jan 11 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Dec 14 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
| Nov 2 | Trout (unspecified) | — | ||
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Blodgett Reservoir3.6 mi
- Alder Creek6.3 mi
- Lake Natoma6.5 mi
- Willow Creek7.4 mi
- Crevis Creek6.6 mi
- Carson Creek6.5 mi
- Coyote Creek6.4 mi
- Willow Hill Reservoir8.3 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official CA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Mather Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Mather Lake?+
Mather Lake is stocked with Trout in Sacramento County, California, most recently on Mar 1, 2026 by CDFW. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Mather Lake get stocked?+
Going by 5 records since 2025, stocking at Mather Lake peaks in January, February, March. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Mather Lake?+
Yes — California requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Mather Lake?+
Mather Lake is a reservoir in Sacramento County, California. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: CDFW · updated Mar 1, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.