Telfair County · reservoir · 15 acres
Stapleton Lake
Stapleton Lake is a reservoir in Telfair County, Georgia. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Georgia's fish & wildlife agency; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
95°
72°
8 mph
6%
Sat
Showers
95°
74°
11 mph
82%
Sun
Storms
87°
72°
14 mph
80%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
No published stocking records yet. This water stays in our books — the ledger begins the hour its state agency publishes a record.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Lower Stapleton Lake0.2 mi
- Upper Stapleton Lake0.2 mi
- Horse Creek3.6 mi
- Varnadoe Lake3.4 mi
- Little Horse Creek3.5 mi
- Powell Lake4.4 mi
- Montgomery Lake4.9 mi
- Turnpike Creek5.0 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official GA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Stapleton Lake fishing — FAQ
Do I need a license to fish Stapleton Lake?+
Yes — Georgia requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Stapleton Lake?+
Stapleton Lake is a reservoir in Telfair County, Georgia. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.