Jackson County · reservoir · 126 acres
Carbondale Reservoir
Stocked 4× since 2021 · Illinois DNR
Carbondale Reservoir is a reservoir in Jackson County, Illinois, stocked with Bluegill and Channel Catfish — most recently on Jan 1, 2025. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Illinois DNR; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
87°
68°
10 mph
32%
Sat
Rain
79°
67°
12 mph
47%
Sun
Drizzle
78°
66°
12 mph
39%
↘ pressure fallingFalling pressure ahead of a front often turns the bite on.
Stocking ledger
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Bluegill | 22,487 | 2" | |
| — 2022 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Channel Catfish | 1,000 | 5.5" | |
| Jan 1 | Channel Catfish | 63,407 | 2" | |
| — 2021 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Channel Catfish | 1,000 | 9" | |
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All Illinois waters with bluegill → · All Illinois waters with channel catfish →
Nearby waters
- Campus Lake0.9 mistocked Jan 1, 2021
- Deer Lake2.4 mi
- Indian Creek2.2 mi
- New Thompson Lake3.5 mi
- Sycamore Creek3.2 mi
- Drury Creek3.5 mi
- Poplar Camp Creek3.8 mi
- Piles Fork4.0 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official IL regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Carbondale Reservoir fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Carbondale Reservoir?+
Carbondale Reservoir is stocked with Bluegill and Channel Catfish in Jackson County, Illinois, most recently on Jan 1, 2025 by Illinois DNR. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Carbondale Reservoir get stocked?+
Going by 4 records since 2021, stocking at Carbondale Reservoir peaks in January. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Carbondale Reservoir?+
Yes — Illinois requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Carbondale Reservoir?+
Carbondale Reservoir is a reservoir in Jackson County, Illinois. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: Illinois DNR · updated Jan 1, 2025 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.

