Williamson County · reservoir · 7,293 acres
Crab Orchard Lake
Stocked 10× since 2021 · Illinois DNR
Crab Orchard Lake is a reservoir in Williamson County, Illinois, stocked with Largemouth Bass — most recently on Jan 1, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Illinois DNR; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
87°
65°
10 mph
30%
Sat
Rain
77°
67°
14 mph
45%
Sun
Drizzle
77°
66°
14 mph
32%
↘ pressure fallingFalling pressure ahead of a front often turns the bite on.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 82,047 | 2" | |
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 52,951 | 2" | |
| — 2024 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 95,410 | 2" | |
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 3,125 | 9" | |
| — 2023 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 247 | ||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 19,350 | 5.5" | |
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 280,463 | 2" | |
| — 2022 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 34 | ||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 10,419 | 5.5" | |
| — 2021 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Largemouth Bass | 12,339 | 5.5" | |
When does Crab Orchard Lake get stocked?
Going by 10 records since 2021, stocking here peaks in January.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Grassy Creek2.0 mi
- Little Grassy Creek2.2 mi
- Lost Branch3.0 mi
- Sugar Creek3.2 mi
- Caney Branch3.6 mi
- Pond 383.6 mi
- Wolf Creek3.4 mi
- Pond 334.2 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official IL regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Crab Orchard Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Crab Orchard Lake?+
Crab Orchard Lake is stocked with Largemouth Bass in Williamson County, Illinois, most recently on Jan 1, 2026 by Illinois DNR. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Crab Orchard Lake get stocked?+
Going by 10 records since 2021, stocking at Crab Orchard Lake peaks in January. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Crab Orchard Lake?+
Yes — Illinois requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Crab Orchard Lake?+
Crab Orchard Lake is a reservoir in Williamson County, Illinois. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: Illinois DNR · updated Jan 1, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.
