Daviess County · stream · order 10 river · ~6,703 cfs typical
East Fork White River
Stocked 5× since 1987 · Indiana DNR
East Fork White River is a stream in Daviess County, Indiana, stocked with Redear Sunfish and Sauger — most recently on Jun 1, 2000. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Indiana DNR; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Clear
83°
64°
5 mph
0%
Fri
Overcast
85°
66°
10 mph
15%
Sat
Drizzle
83°
67°
15 mph
71%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
| — 2000 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Sauger | 42,588 | 1.81" | |
| — 1998 — | ||||
| May 1 | Sauger | 22,728 | 1.64" | |
| — 1995 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Sauger | 327 | 2" | |
| — 1994 — | ||||
| May 1 | Sauger | 3,000 | ||
| — 1987 — | ||||
| Nov 1 | Redear Sunfish | 81,000 | 1.25" | |
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All Indiana waters with redear sunfish → · All Indiana waters with sauger →
Nearby waters
- Pond Creek1.0 mi
- Jackson Pond1.2 mi
- Mud Creek1.2 mi
- Lick Creek1.4 mi
- Long Pond3.0 mi
- Wonder Pond3.0 mi
- Veale Creek3.8 mi
- Prides Creek Lake4.3 mistocked Oct 1, 2024
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official IN regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
East Fork White River fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in East Fork White River?+
East Fork White River is stocked with Redear Sunfish and Sauger in Daviess County, Indiana, most recently on Jun 1, 2000 by Indiana DNR. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does East Fork White River get stocked?+
Going by 5 records since 1987, stocking at East Fork White River peaks in May and June. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish East Fork White River?+
Yes — Indiana requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is East Fork White River?+
East Fork White River is a stream in Daviess County, Indiana. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: Indiana DNR · updated Jun 1, 2000 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.