Marshall County · reservoir · 1,910 acres
Lake Maxinkuckee
Stocked 37× since 1975 · Indiana DNR
Lake Maxinkuckee is a reservoir in Marshall County, Indiana, stocked with Walleye — most recently on Oct 1, 2024. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Indiana DNR; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
82°
57°
6 mph
0%
Fri
Rain
86°
64°
9 mph
33%
Sat
Showers
77°
68°
14 mph
74%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
| — 2024 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 9,435 | 6.9" | |
| — 2023 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 14,832 | 6.36" | |
| — 2022 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 14,832 | 7.75" | |
| — 2019 — | ||||
| May 1 | Walleye | 190,263 | 1.45" | |
| — 2018 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 17,798 | 7.1" | |
| — 2016 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 18,540 | 7.6" | |
| — 2015 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 199,031 | 1.31" | |
| — 2013 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 185,543 | 1.4" | |
| — 2012 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 18,500 | 7.34" | |
| — 2011 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 185,460 | 1.18" | |
| — 2010 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 128,333 | 1.41" | |
| — 2009 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 186,633 | 1.54" | |
| — 2008 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 110,392 | 1.35" | |
| — 2006 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 186,168 | 1.43" | |
| — 2005 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 39,500 | 1.74" | |
| — 2004 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 201,512 | 1.59" | |
| — 2003 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 192,228 | 1.13" | |
| — 2002 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 192,265 | 1.1" | |
| — 2001 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 186,100 | 1.56" | |
| — 2000 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 184,120 | 1.55" | |
| — 1999 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 247,660 | 1.54" | |
| — 1998 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 282,770 | 1.46" | |
| — 1997 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 278,960 | 0.91" | |
| — 1996 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 187,055 | 1.01" | |
| — 1995 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 182,794 | 1.58" | |
| — 1994 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 185,347 | 1.56" | |
| — 1993 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 184,490 | 1.56" | |
| — 1992 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 187,517 | 1.56" | |
| — 1991 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 176,634 | 1.85" | |
| — 1990 — | ||||
| Apr 1 | Walleye | 5,447,300 | ||
| — 1987 — | ||||
| Apr 1 | Walleye | 2,628,425 | ||
| — 1986 — | ||||
| Apr 1 | Walleye | 5,563,625 | ||
| — 1984 — | ||||
| May 1 | Walleye | 5,071,325 | ||
| — 1983 — | ||||
| May 1 | Walleye | 5,036,600 | ||
| — 1982 — | ||||
| May 1 | Walleye | 5,572,100 | ||
| — 1980 — | ||||
| Apr 1 | Walleye | 5,633,163 | ||
| — 1975 — | ||||
| Jun 1 | Walleye | 30,000 | 1" | |
When does Lake Maxinkuckee get stocked?
Going by 37 records since 1975, stocking here peaks in June.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Lost Lake1.0 mi
- Moore Lake3.0 mi
- Houghton Lake3.4 mi
- Mud Lake3.4 mi
- King Lake5.3 mistocked Nov 1, 2004
- Langenbahn Lake4.6 mistocked Nov 1, 2009
- Thomas Lake6.1 mi
- Hartz Lake5.1 mistocked Oct 1, 2011
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official IN regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Lake Maxinkuckee fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Lake Maxinkuckee?+
Lake Maxinkuckee is stocked with Walleye in Marshall County, Indiana, most recently on Oct 1, 2024 by Indiana DNR. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Lake Maxinkuckee get stocked?+
Going by 37 records since 1975, stocking at Lake Maxinkuckee peaks in June. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Lake Maxinkuckee?+
Yes — Indiana requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Lake Maxinkuckee?+
Lake Maxinkuckee is a reservoir in Marshall County, Indiana. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: Indiana DNR · updated Oct 1, 2024 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.
