Williams County · lake · 281 acres
Cottonwood Lake
Stocked 8× since 2025 · North Dakota Game and Fish Department
Cottonwood Lake is a lake in Williams County, North Dakota, stocked with Northern Pike, Walleye and Yellow Perch — most recently on Jun 18, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from North Dakota Game and Fish Department; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Partly cloudy
88°
52°
13 mph
5%
Sat
Overcast
95°
64°
13 mph
3%
Sun
Overcast
98°
75°
16 mph
1%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Jun 18 | Walleye | 25,200 | 1800/lb | |
| May 23 | Northern Pike | 42,000 | 2000/lb | |
| Apr 24 | Yellow Perch | 3,000 | 20/lb | |
| Apr 16 | Yellow Perch | 1,120 | 16/lb | |
| Apr 9 | Yellow Perch | 527 | 17/lb | |
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Jun 24 | Walleye | 24,200 | 2200/lb | |
| Apr 28 | Yellow Perch | 8,316 | 28/lb | |
| Apr 11 | Yellow Perch | 1,200 | 6/lb | |
When does Cottonwood Lake get stocked?
Going by 8 records since 2025, stocking here peaks in April.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All North Dakota waters with northern pike → · All North Dakota waters with walleye →
Nearby waters
- Holm Lake5.2 mi
- Bright Water Lake9.7 mi
- Johnny Anderson Slough9.3 mi
- Alkali Lake6.7 mi
- Knudsvig Lake7.6 mi
- Lone Tree Lake10.9 mi
- Green Lake8.4 mi
- Kettle Lake8.4 mistocked May 11, 2026
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official ND regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Cottonwood Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Cottonwood Lake?+
Cottonwood Lake is stocked with Northern Pike, Walleye and Yellow Perch in Williams County, North Dakota, most recently on Jun 18, 2026 by North Dakota Game and Fish Department. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Cottonwood Lake get stocked?+
Going by 8 records since 2025, stocking at Cottonwood Lake peaks in April. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Cottonwood Lake?+
Yes — North Dakota requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Cottonwood Lake?+
Cottonwood Lake is a lake in Williams County, North Dakota. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: North Dakota Game and Fish Department · updated Jun 18, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.

