Rio Arriba County · reservoir · 16 acres
Hopewell Lake
Stocked 4× on record · NMDGF
Hopewell Lake is a reservoir in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico, stocked with Rainbow Trout (Triploid) — most recently on Jul 20, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from NMDGF; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Mostly clear
77°
57°
20 mph
5%
Fri
Overcast
77°
58°
16 mph
15%
Sat
Overcast
73°
51°
15 mph
64%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Jul 20 | Rainbow Trout (Triploid) | 1,663 | 11.2" | |
| Jul 20 | Rainbow Trout (Triploid) | 185 | 16.4" | |
| Jul 7 | Rainbow Trout (Triploid) | 1,740 | 11.9" | |
| Jul 7 | Rainbow Trout (Triploid) | 185 | 16.3" | |
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Moeller Tank1.2 mi
- Placer Creek2.1 mi
- San Jose Tank2.0 mi
- Turkey Lake2.4 mi
- Santa Rosa Tank2.3 mi
- Burned Mountain Tank2.6 mi
- Tomas Tank2.9 mi
- Deer Tank3.0 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official NM regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Hopewell Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Hopewell Lake?+
Hopewell Lake is stocked with Rainbow Trout (Triploid) in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico, most recently on Jul 20, 2026 by NMDGF. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Hopewell Lake get stocked?+
Going by 4 records since 2026, stocking at Hopewell Lake peaks in July. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Hopewell Lake?+
Yes — New Mexico requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Hopewell Lake?+
Hopewell Lake is a reservoir in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: NMDGF · updated Jul 20, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.
