Harrison County · reservoir · 1,640 acres
Clendening Lake
Stocked 18× since 2016 · ODNR Division of Wildlife
Clendening Lake is a reservoir in Harrison County, Ohio, stocked with Blue Catfish and Saugeye — most recently on Jan 1, 2025. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from ODNR Division of Wildlife; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Clear
83°
53°
8 mph
0%
Fri
Overcast
87°
60°
7 mph
1%
Sat
Drizzle
87°
64°
8 mph
77%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 17,047 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 171,308 | ||
| — 2024 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 361,435 | ||
| — 2023 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 17,038 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 197,807 | ||
| — 2022 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 341,789 | ||
| — 2021 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 50,557 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 340,508 | ||
| — 2020 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 186,697 | ||
| — 2019 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 42,243 | ||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 55,715 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 350,527 | ||
| — 2018 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 31,400 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 181,984 | ||
| — 2017 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 34,547 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 220,673 | ||
| — 2016 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Blue Catfish | 33,071 | ||
| Jan 1 | Saugeye | 141,381 | ||
When does Clendening Lake get stocked?
Going by 18 records since 2016, stocking here peaks in January.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All Ohio waters with blue catfish → · All Ohio waters with saugeye →
Nearby waters
- McFadden Run2.5 mi
- Boggs Fork3.0 mi
- Van Horn Pond3.2 mi
- Plum Run3.4 mi
- Craborchard Creek3.5 mi
- Atkinson Creek3.5 mi
- Skull Fork3.8 mi
- Elk Run3.8 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official OH regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Clendening Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Clendening Lake?+
Clendening Lake is stocked with Blue Catfish and Saugeye in Harrison County, Ohio, most recently on Jan 1, 2025 by ODNR Division of Wildlife. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Clendening Lake get stocked?+
Going by 18 records since 2016, stocking at Clendening Lake peaks in January. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Clendening Lake?+
Yes — Ohio requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Clendening Lake?+
Clendening Lake is a reservoir in Harrison County, Ohio. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: ODNR Division of Wildlife · updated Jan 1, 2025 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.