FishableWaters
Last stocked
Next major
Day rating

King County · lake · 6 acres

Moss Lake

Cutthroat Trout — stocked in Moss Lake, Washington

Moss Lake is a lake in King County, Washington, stocked with Coastal Cutthroat Trout and Cutthroat Trout. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Washington's fish & wildlife agency; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.

Best days this week

Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.

Today's bite windows

midnight6anoon6pmidnight

Conditions, next 3 days

Today

Clear

81°

55°

5 mph

Sat

Rain

65°

56°

11 mph

79%

Sun

Drizzle

71°

50°

11 mph

46%

pressure fallingFalling pressure ahead of a front often turns the bite on.

Stocking ledger

No published stocking records yet. This water stays in our books — the ledger begins the hour its state agency publishes a record.

Angler reports

What's biting

No reports yet — be the first

Best bite times

No reports yet

Field notes

No notes yet

All Washington waters with coastal cutthroat trout · All Washington waters with cutthroat trout

Nearby waters

Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official WA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.

Moss Lake fishing — FAQ

What fish are stocked in Moss Lake?+

Moss Lake is stocked with Coastal Cutthroat Trout and Cutthroat Trout in King County, Washington. The full stocking ledger is on this page.

Do I need a license to fish Moss Lake?+

Yes — Washington requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.

Where is Moss Lake?+

Moss Lake is a lake in King County, Washington. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.