Sheboygan County · lake · 292 acres
Elkhart Lake
1 stocking on record · Wisconsin DNR
Elkhart Lake is a lake in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, stocked with Walleye — most recently on Jan 1, 2025. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Wisconsin DNR; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
87°
63°
12 mph
1%
Fri
Drizzle
85°
65°
10 mph
40%
Sat
Showers
72°
62°
16 mph
62%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Jan 1 | Walleye | 1,486 | 8.25" | |
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
Nearby waters
- Crystal Lake1.5 mi
- Otter Pond2.0 mi
- Mill Pond2.3 mi
- Glenbeulah Lake 462.4 mi
- LaBudde Creek2.5 mistocked Jan 1, 2025
- Sheboygan Lake2.4 mi
- Little Elkhart Lake2.7 mi
- Gerber Lake3.6 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official WI regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Elkhart Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Elkhart Lake?+
Elkhart Lake is stocked with Walleye in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin, most recently on Jan 1, 2025 by Wisconsin DNR. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
Do I need a license to fish Elkhart Lake?+
Yes — Wisconsin requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Elkhart Lake?+
Elkhart Lake is a lake in Sheboygan County, Wisconsin. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: Wisconsin DNR · updated Jan 1, 2025 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.
