St. Joseph County · lake · 86 acres
North Chain Lake
Stocked 8× since 2009 · Indiana DNR
North Chain Lake is a lake in St. Joseph County, Indiana, stocked with Black Crappie, Channel Catfish, Northern Pike and Walleye — most recently on May 1, 2024. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from Indiana DNR; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
83°
58°
10 mph
0%
Fri
Drizzle
85°
63°
11 mph
26%
Sat
Showers
76°
68°
16 mph
69%
→ pressure steadyStable weather — expect a normal bite.
Stocking ledger
| — 2024 — | ||||
| May 1 | Black Crappie | 3,000 | 4" | |
| — 2017 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 880 | 6" | |
| Oct 1 | Yellow Perch | 1,000 | 6.5" | |
| — 2015 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Yellow Perch | 1,300 | 7" | |
| — 2014 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Walleye | 880 | 7" | |
| — 2011 — | ||||
| Nov 1 | Northern Pike | 160 | 13" | |
| Mar 1 | Channel Catfish | 200 | 14" | |
| — 2009 — | ||||
| Oct 1 | Black Crappie | 4,000 | ||
When does North Chain Lake get stocked?
Going by 8 records since 2009, stocking here peaks in October.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All Indiana waters with black crappie → · All Indiana waters with channel catfish →
Nearby waters
- Chain O' Lakes0.6 mi
- South Chain Lake1.0 mistocked Nov 1, 2021
- Twin Lakes2.7 mi
- Chamberlain Lake3.0 mi
- Mud Lake3.6 mi
- Deer Lake3.9 mi
- South Clear Lake4.1 mi
- Lost Lake5.6 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official IN regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
North Chain Lake fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in North Chain Lake?+
North Chain Lake is stocked with Black Crappie, Channel Catfish, Northern Pike and Walleye in St. Joseph County, Indiana, most recently on May 1, 2024 by Indiana DNR. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does North Chain Lake get stocked?+
Going by 8 records since 2009, stocking at North Chain Lake peaks in October. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish North Chain Lake?+
Yes — Indiana requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is North Chain Lake?+
North Chain Lake is a lake in St. Joseph County, Indiana. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: Indiana DNR · updated May 1, 2024 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.



