Hampden County · reservoir · 22 acres
Chicopee Reservoir
Stocked 6× on record · MassWildlife
Chicopee Reservoir is a reservoir in Hampden County, Massachusetts, stocked with Brook Trout, Brown Trout and Rainbow Trout — most recently on Apr 23, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from MassWildlife; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Drizzle
77°
66°
10 mph
42%
Fri
Showers
79°
62°
5 mph
20%
Sat
Overcast
83°
64°
9 mph
3%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Apr 23 | Rainbow Trout | — | ||
| Apr 23 | Brown Trout | — | ||
| Apr 23 | Brook Trout | — | ||
| Apr 21 | Brown Trout | — | ||
| Apr 1 | Brown Trout | — | ||
| Mar 31 | Rainbow Trout | — | ||
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All Massachusetts waters with brook trout → · All Massachusetts waters with brown trout →
Nearby waters
- Fuller Brook1.2 mi
- Chicopee River Reservoir1.2 mi
- Bircham Bend Ponds1.7 mi
- Langewald Pond1.9 mi
- Plastic Park Pond2.0 mi
- Mountain Lake2.2 mi
- Mona Lake2.5 mi
- Hogan Ponds2.8 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official MA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Chicopee Reservoir fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Chicopee Reservoir?+
Chicopee Reservoir is stocked with Brook Trout, Brown Trout and Rainbow Trout in Hampden County, Massachusetts, most recently on Apr 23, 2026 by MassWildlife. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Chicopee Reservoir get stocked?+
Going by 6 records since 2026, stocking at Chicopee Reservoir peaks in April. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Chicopee Reservoir?+
Yes — Massachusetts requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Chicopee Reservoir?+
Chicopee Reservoir is a reservoir in Hampden County, Massachusetts. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: MassWildlife · updated Apr 23, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.


