Clinton County · stream · order 5 river · ~197 cfs typical
North Branch Saranac River
Stocked 9× since 2024 · NYSDEC
North Branch Saranac River is a stream in Clinton County, New York, stocked with Brook Trout and Brown Trout — most recently on Apr 25, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from NYSDEC; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Drizzle
76°
59°
8 mph
27%
Fri
Overcast
78°
59°
6 mph
14%
Sat
Overcast
80°
61°
5 mph
41%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Apr 25 | Brook Trout | 1,550 | 9" | |
| Apr 18 | Brown Trout | 430 | 12" | |
| Apr 18 | Brown Trout | 3,560 | 9" | |
| — 2025 — | ||||
| Apr 1 | Brook Trout | 1,010 | 9.4" | |
| Apr 1 | Brown Trout | 3,530 | 8.2" | |
| Apr 1 | Brown Trout | 390 | 12.8" | |
| — 2024 — | ||||
| Apr 1 | Brown Trout | 390 | 13.1" | |
| Apr 1 | Brown Trout | 3,360 | 9.5" | |
| Apr 1 | Brook Trout | 1,410 | 9.2" | |
When does North Branch Saranac River get stocked?
Going by 9 records since 2024, stocking here peaks in April.
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All New York waters with brook trout → · All New York waters with brown trout →
Nearby waters
- Ore Pond1.6 mi
- Whistle Pond2.1 mi
- Mud Pond2.2 mi
- Barnes Pond2.7 mi
- Dow Pond3.0 mi
- Tefft Pond3.5 mi
- Fall Brook3.6 mi
- Mud Pond Brook2.7 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official NY regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
North Branch Saranac River fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in North Branch Saranac River?+
North Branch Saranac River is stocked with Brook Trout and Brown Trout in Clinton County, New York, most recently on Apr 25, 2026 by NYSDEC. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does North Branch Saranac River get stocked?+
Going by 9 records since 2024, stocking at North Branch Saranac River peaks in April. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish North Branch Saranac River?+
Yes — New York requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is North Branch Saranac River?+
North Branch Saranac River is a stream in Clinton County, New York. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: NYSDEC · updated Apr 25, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.

