Monroe County · stream · order 3 river · ~17 cfs typical
Princess Run
Stocked 6× on record · PFBC
Princess Run is a stream in Monroe County, Pennsylvania, stocked with Brook Trout, Brown Trout, Golden Rainbow Trout and Rainbow Trout — most recently on Apr 6, 2026. FishableWaters aggregates every stocking record for this water from PFBC; the latest schedule and today's bite windows are above.
Best days this week
Days near a new or full moon tend to fish best.
Today's bite windows
Conditions, next 3 days
Today
Overcast
85°
63°
8 mph
0%
Sat
Overcast
87°
68°
9 mph
6%
Sun
Drizzle
81°
65°
10 mph
50%
↗ pressure risingPost-front rising pressure can slow things down for a day.
Stocking ledger
| — 2026 — | ||||
| Apr 6 | Brown Trout | — | ||
| Apr 6 | Rainbow Trout | — | ||
| Apr 6 | Golden Rainbow Trout | — | ||
| Mar 3 | Brook Trout | — | ||
| Mar 3 | Rainbow Trout | — | ||
| Mar 3 | Golden Rainbow Trout | — | ||
Angler reports
What's biting
No reports yet — be the first
Best bite times
No reports yet
Field notes
No notes yet
All Pennsylvania waters with brook trout → · All Pennsylvania waters with brown trout →
Nearby waters
- Princess Lake1.5 mi
- Lake Tu Peek3.1 mi
- Evergreen Lake3.3 mi
- Borger Creek3.2 mi
- Blue Mount Lake4.2 mi
- Weir Lake4.7 mi
- Chicola Lake3.7 mi
- Middle Creek4.5 mi
Seasons, limits, and rules are the state's call — check the official PA regulations and buy your license before you go. We link the source; we never restate the rules.
Princess Run fishing — FAQ
What fish are stocked in Princess Run?+
Princess Run is stocked with Brook Trout, Brown Trout, Golden Rainbow Trout and Rainbow Trout in Monroe County, Pennsylvania, most recently on Apr 6, 2026 by PFBC. The full stocking ledger is on this page.
When does Princess Run get stocked?+
Going by 6 records since 2026, stocking at Princess Run peaks in March and April. Check this page for the season's scheduled and most recent stockings.
Do I need a license to fish Princess Run?+
Yes — Pennsylvania requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check current seasons and limits before you go; both are linked on this page.
Where is Princess Run?+
Princess Run is a stream in Monroe County, Pennsylvania. Driving directions and an interactive topo map are on this page.
Data: PFBC · updated Apr 6, 2026 · checked daily · we publish what agencies publish, nothing else.


