FishableWaters

North Dakota

Brown Trout in North Dakota

Brown Trout are on record in 2 North Dakota waters, with 3 stockings in the books. Stocking peaks in May.

Brown Trout — stocked in North Dakota

Waters holding brown trout

Freshest brown trout stockings

Brown Trout nationwide → · Fishing in North Dakota · North Dakota stocking report →

Brown Trout in North Dakota — FAQ

Where can I catch brown trout in North Dakota?+

Brown Trout are on record in 2 North Dakota waters, including Sheep Creek, Camels Hump Lake. The full list is on this page.

Do I need a license to fish for brown trout in North Dakota?+

Yes — North Dakota requires a fishing license. Buy one from the state and check seasons and limits before you go.